Spec builders consistently miss two things on their first build: how much carry actually costs over 12 months, and how draw schedules dictate cash position from groundbreaking to certificate of occupancy. A walk-through of where the margin really goes, three confessions from operators who learned the math the expensive way, and the cases where ground-up construction is structurally the wrong loan product.

Every spec builder remembers their first project. Most of them remember it for the wrong reasons. The numbers looked great when the lot was acquired — comps supported the ARV, the build budget seemed conservative, and the projected margin penciled at a healthy 22%. Twelve months later, when the certificate of occupancy finally landed and the property hit the MLS, that 22% margin had quietly compressed to 11%. Nothing went catastrophically wrong. No structural issues, no major change orders, no permitting disasters. Just a steady accumulation of small things — a 14-day inspection wait here, a $4,200 lumber overage there, a winter weather delay that pushed the framing crew three weeks behind — that combined to cost the builder roughly half their projected profit.

This is the construction loan confessional. The mistakes that define a spec builder’s first project are remarkably consistent across geographies, build sizes, and operator backgrounds. They show up in markets as different as Phoenix new-construction subdivisions, Atlanta tear-down infill, and Nashville suburban builds. And they share a single common cause: builders who treated construction financing as a payment schedule when it’s actually a cash flow engine where every draw, every inspection, and every contingency event has compounding cost implications.

What follows is the structural framework that experienced builders use to think about ground-up construction financing — the math on carry, the draw schedule mechanics, the three confessions that explain where most first-time spec margins go, and the cases where GUC is structurally the wrong loan product even when the deal looks like a fit.

The five questions every spec builder gets wrong on the first build

Before getting into draw schedules and pro formas, the framing matters. First-time spec builders consistently underestimate or misunderstand five things about ground-up construction financing. Getting these right doesn’t guarantee a profitable build, but getting them wrong almost guarantees margin compression.

How long the build will actually take. Most first-time builders forecast a 9-month build and finish in 13. The gap isn’t construction time — it’s permits, inspections, weather, supplier delays, and the inevitable two or three unexpected events that each add 7-14 days. The honest base case for a typical 2,400 sqft single-family spec build in 2026 is 12-14 months from loan close to CO. Anything faster requires a streamlined municipality, an experienced GC with subcontractor depth, and a build season that starts on the right side of the weather calendar.

How much interest will actually accrue during the build. On a $400,000 construction loan at 12% with a 13-month build, total interest is typically $25,000-$30,000 — not the $52,000 a flat 12% × $400,000 × 13/12 calculation suggests. Interest accrues only on drawn funds, and because draws fund progressively from groundbreaking to certificate of occupancy, the time-weighted average outstanding balance across the build is roughly half the total loan size. The effective interest rate against the drawn balance still comes in around the headline rate, but the dollar interest expense relative to the total loan amount is materially lower than a naive flat-rate calculation projects. The corollary: a builder who pulls draws faster than the work warrants pays more interest than necessary, while a builder who paces draws to actual construction milestones pays the minimum. Draw discipline isn’t just operational — it’s an interest expense lever.

How draw inspections actually work. Every draw request triggers an inspection. Every inspection takes time to schedule, perform, and process. The median wait between a draw request submission and the resulting wire to the GC is 7-12 business days at most conventional construction lenders, which means a build with five major draw events absorbs 35-60 business days of cumulative inspection delay across the project. Lenders that have moved to digital draw processing — including AHL, where the turnaround on construction draws runs roughly 48 hours from request to wire — compress that cumulative delay to under 10 business days across the entire build. The structural difference is meaningful: builders working with conventional draw timing end up paying labor crews to wait or paying mobilization fees a second time when crews leave and return. Builders working with digital-draw lenders sequence subcontractors against actual construction milestones rather than against draw bureaucracy.

What contingency really needs to be. Industry rule of thumb is 10% contingency on hard costs. The rule of thumb is wrong for first-time builders. For an operator without 10+ completed builds, the realistic contingency budget is 15-18% of hard costs, because the categories that consume contingency on early builds — change orders driven by inexperience, permit revisions, subcontractor disputes, soft cost overruns — are precisely the categories that get smaller with experience. The 10% rule is for someone on their fifteenth build, not their first.

When the exit decision actually has to be made. Most builders think of the spec sale vs build-to-rent decision as something to figure out near completion. By that point, the decision is mostly already made by the loan structure. A short-term GUC loan with a 12-month term forces a sale exit unless a refinance is lined up well in advance. A GUC product with a built-in DSCR refinance option preserves both exit paths. The right structure to choose at loan close depends on the builder’s intent — and changing course mid-build is an expensive operation.

The draw schedule is a cash flow engine, not a payment schedule

First-time builders treat the draw schedule the way they’d treat a contractor invoice schedule: agreed-upon amounts paid out as work completes. Experienced builders treat the draw schedule as the project’s cash flow engine — the mechanism that determines how much interest accrues, when subcontractors get paid, and what the project’s working capital position looks like at every phase of the build.

The five-phase draw schedule below reflects how most ground-up construction loans on single-family residential projects actually fund. Phase percentages vary by lender, builder, and by project complexity, but the structure is consistent across the industry. The right column shows the typical wait time between draw request and wire — which is the part most builders miscalculate.

Phase

Typical Draw %

Conventional Wait

AHL Digital Draws

1. Foundation complete

15-20%

5-7 business days

~48 hours

2. Framing & roof dried-in

20-25%

7-10 business days

~48 hours

3. MEP rough-in (mech/elec/plumbing)

20-25%

7-12 business days

~48 hours

4. Drywall, insulation, finishes

20-25%

10-14 business days

~48 hours

5. Final walk / CO issued

10-15%

10-14 business days

~48 hours

The structural insight is that the draw schedule front-loads the build. Foundation through dried-in roof typically represents 35-45% of the total loan funded within the first 25-30% of the build timeline. Then the schedule slows. MEP rough-in alone can absorb 8-10 weeks on a complex build. Drywall and finishes require sequential trade work that doesn’t compress no matter how much capital is available. The final draw doesn’t release until the certificate of occupancy is issued, and that final 10-15% — typically $40,000-$60,000 on a $400,000 loan — is exactly the capital a builder needs for landscaping, final punch list, and any cosmetic items that turn an inspection-ready house into a market-ready listing.

The lender selection insight: the right column matters more than the middle column. A builder choosing between two construction lenders with similar rates and LTC will see materially different project economics depending on draw turnaround. A digital-draw process that funds within 48 hours of request lets builders sequence subcontractors against construction logic. A 7-12 business day conventional cycle forces builders to either carry working capital across the gap, pay subcontractors out-of-pocket while waiting on draws, or sequence crews around draw timing and accept extended build durations. On a 13-month build, the cumulative carry impact of slow draw processing alone can compress gross margin by 1-2 percentage points.

The cash flow trap: a builder who plans to use the final draw to pay landscaping, appliance installation, and cleaning often discovers that the lender requires those items to be substantially complete before issuing the final draw. Working capital, not loan funds, has to bridge that gap. First-time builders who haven’t planned for $30,000-$50,000 of out-of-pocket working capital at the end of the build are the ones whose properties sit half-finished while they wait for the final draw to release.

The math on a typical 12-month spec build

Here’s what the carry math actually looks like on a representative 2026 spec build at typical ground-up construction loan terms. The numbers below assume a $400,000 loan at 12% interest, 13-month build duration, with draws funded according to the five-phase schedule above. This is illustrative — specific deal economics vary with lender, market, and build complexity.

Illustrative Pro Forma: 2,400 sqft Spec Build

$400,000 construction loan · 12% rate · 13-month build · interest-only on drawn balance

Lot acquisition cost

$95,000

Hard costs (build budget)

$340,000

Soft costs (permits, plans, fees)

$28,000

Contingency (15% of hard costs)

$51,000

Total project cost (before financing)

$514,000

Construction loan amount

$400,000

Interest expense (~$200K avg balance × 12% × 13/12)

~$26,000

Loan origination fees (2 points)

$8,000

Total financing cost

~$34,000

All-in project cost

~$548,000

Projected ARV

$685,000

Gross margin (ARV − all-in cost)

$137,000 (20.0%)

Three things to notice about this pro forma. First, the financing cost (~$34,000) represents 6.2% of the all-in project cost — meaningfully lower than first-time builders project when they assume a flat-rate × full-loan calculation, because progressive draws keep the average outstanding balance around 50% of loan size across the build. The headline rate of 12% feels expensive on a sticker basis; the dollar cost relative to the total loan is substantially lower because of the draw structure. Second, the contingency line at 15% of hard costs adds $51,000 — a number that feels conservative until the first change order or permit revision lands. Third, the projected gross margin of 20.0% reflects what a clean execution looks like — and yet most first-time builds finish closer to 11-13% gross margin because the operational compounding events captured throughout the rest of this article eat the difference between projection and reality.

CONSTRUCTION DRAW FORECASTER · GROUND-UP CONSTRUCTION
Calculate Carry Cost on a Spec Build
Adjust loan amount, rate, build duration, and draw schedule to see how compounding interest accrues during a construction project. The result shows total carry cost — usually 8-12% higher than a flat-rate calculation suggests.
USD
%
13 mo
pts
Schedule total 100%
0 wk
Total Financing Cost
$34,000
$26,000 interest + $8,000 origination · 8.5% of loan
Effective Rate
15.9%
Annualized all-in cost
Avg Drawn Balance
$198K
Across build period
Peak Balance
$400K
Reached at month 13
Carry vs Flat-Rate
−50%
Less than naive estimate
Drawn Balance & Cumulative Interest
Drawn balance Cumulative interest
Scenario: 13-month build with no delays. With AHL's ~48-hour digital draw turnaround, schedule risk on this build comes from permits and weather, not from draw processing. Adjust the delay slider to model how a 4-week permit hold or weather pushback compounds carry cost.

Three confessions that turn a 20% margin into 8%

“I budgeted off lumber prices from when I bought the lot.” Lumber commodity prices have moved 25-40% in either direction within 90-day windows during multiple recent build cycles. A budget locked at lot acquisition that doesn’t account for material price movement is structurally exposed. The fix is procurement timing — committing to lumber and steel pricing close to the build start date rather than at lot acquisition, even if it requires a deposit. Builders who lock material pricing 60-90 days before framing start consistently land closer to budget than builders who price the project six months ahead and get caught by mid-build commodity swings. The Producer Price Index for softwood lumber has shown standard deviation of approximately 18% on a quarterly basis since 2022, which is exactly enough volatility to absorb a typical contingency budget on a single material category.

“I assumed the inspector would come Friday.” Draw inspection timing is the single most underestimated variable on a first build at conventional construction lenders. A builder who needs the framing draw to fund a Tuesday lumber delivery can’t request the inspection on Monday and expect funding by Tuesday afternoon at most lenders. The realistic conventional timing is: inspection request Monday, inspection scheduled within 3-5 business days, inspection performed, results submitted, lender review, wire issued — the entire cycle commonly runs 7-12 business days. Build schedules that don’t sequence subcontractor demobilization, materials delivery, and crew rotation around that timing generate cascading delays. The fix at conventional lenders is building 2-3 weeks of slack between draw request and the next critical-path activity at every phase. The structural fix overall is choosing a lender with digital draw processing — AHL’s draws funnel through a digital workflow that turns around in roughly 48 hours, which collapses the slack-building problem entirely. The same construction project with a digital-draw lender requires materially less working capital than the same project with a conventional draw process, because the builder isn’t bridging cash flow across a two-week wait at every milestone.

“I didn’t build a 10-15% contingency into the budget.” Or worse: the contingency was budgeted but allocated to scope upgrades during the build. Spec builders facing a margin squeeze in month four often respond by deferring contingency until month seven, then deploying it on a finishes upgrade that won’t pay back at sale. The contingency budget exists for unknown items, not for known scope creep. Builders who treat contingency as an inviolable reserve until the project is 80%+ complete consistently land closer to budget than builders who let contingency drift into discretionary spending. The 10% rule of thumb works for experienced operators on familiar product types in established markets. For a first build, 15-18% is the realistic floor — and even that gets tested. The PPI for residential construction material inputs averaged about 7% YoY through 2024-2025, which means the underlying cost structure isn’t stable enough to budget tight.

The first spec build’s job is to teach the second one. Almost every operator’s first project comes in 5-10 percentage points below the projected margin. The operators who treat that gap as tuition rather than failure are the ones who run profitable second and third builds. The ones who blame the market, the lender, or the GC tend to repeat the same mistakes on the next project.

Permits, weather, and the contingency timeline

Three external variables compound to create the timing risk that most spec builders don’t price into their pro forma. Each of them is well-documented in industry data, and each is regularly underestimated.

Permit timing has gotten worse in most markets since 2022. Single-family residential permit medians range from 30-45 days in builder-friendly municipalities like Maricopa County, AZ and Williamson County, TN to 90-120 days in slower jurisdictions including parts of California, Massachusetts, and the New York metro. The variance matters more than the median, because a builder who plans for the median and runs into a 3-month wait is suddenly looking at carry costs that weren’t in the budget. The fix is jurisdiction selection — spec builds in jurisdictions with documented fast permit timelines have structurally lower carry risk than identical builds in slow-permit jurisdictions, and the math sometimes justifies a longer commute or a higher lot cost in exchange for predictable permit velocity.

Weather is the variable everyone budgets for and almost everyone underbudgets. Standard rule of thumb is 5-7 weather days lost per build season in moderate climates, 10-15 in northern climates with active winter exposure, 3-5 in southern climates. The honest number is roughly double those estimates once tropical weather, atmospheric river events, and hard-freeze cycles get factored in. A 12-month spec build that crosses two winter cycles or includes summer hurricane exposure should budget 20-30 lost days, not 10. NOAA storm event data from 2020-2025 supports the higher end of those estimates in most coastal and northern markets.

Soft cost surprises round out the trio. Architectural revisions, engineering studies, environmental assessments, school impact fees, utility connection costs, and HOA review fees all commonly produce mid-build surprises that weren’t priced into the original budget. Soft cost overrun of $8,000-$15,000 is common on a single-family spec build and almost never gets called out as a category in initial pro formas because it lives across so many invoice line items.

The exit decision: spec sale vs build-to-rent

The classic ground-up construction financing structure assumes a spec sale at completion — the loan term ends, the property is sold, the loan is paid off, the builder takes the margin. But the rate environment of the last 24 months has made build-to-rent the secondary exit that more spec builders are evaluating, especially in markets where finished new-construction product can refinance into a 30-year DSCR loan at competitive terms.

The decision math runs roughly like this. A spec sale at $685,000 against $548,000 all-in produces $137,000 of pre-tax margin in 13 months — annualized roughly 22%. A build-to-rent exit on the same property, assuming a $3,200 in-place rent and a refinance into a 30-year DSCR loan at 75% LTV, produces approximately $25,000 of post-refinance cash-out plus annual cash flow of roughly $4,500-$6,500 net depending on local property tax and insurance. The capital intensity is similar, but the risk profile and return timing are very different. Spec sale realizes the gain immediately and recycles capital. BTR commits the property to a longer hold but produces ongoing yield and preserves appreciation exposure.

The structural decision should usually be made at loan close, not at completion. A construction loan with a built-in conversion to permanent financing — sometimes called a single-close construction-to-permanent product — preserves both exits at lower cost than a separate refinance later. A pure construction loan with a hard sale-required exit forces the builder to commit to spec sale even if the post-completion market wants the property as a rental.

When ground-up construction is the wrong loan product

GUC isn’t always the right structure even on projects that look like a fit. Three scenarios commonly route to alternative products with better economics or risk profiles.

First, deep-rehab fix-and-flip projects on existing structures. A renovation that involves moving load-bearing walls, expanding the footprint, or rebuilding 60-70% of the structure technically qualifies as ground-up-equivalent work, but a fix-and-flip product with a heavy renovation budget will usually fund faster, with simpler draw schedules and lower documentation requirements. The line between heavy rehab and ground-up reconstruction is real, and it matters for product selection.

Second, pre-development or land-banking projects. A builder who needs capital to acquire a lot 12-18 months before construction starts isn’t a GUC borrower — that’s a land loan or a bridge product. GUC underwriting requires a defined build start within 30-60 days of close. Anything longer creates a draw period the lender can’t fund.

Third, very short-duration builds. A modular or panelized construction project with a 4-month build timeline is sometimes better-served by a bridge loan with a defined exit at completion than by a 12-month GUC product with structured draws. The administrative overhead of running a draw schedule on a 16-week build can erode margin more than the benefit of construction-specific financing.

The right product depends on build duration, loan size, exit strategy, and the builder’s capital cycle. GUC is the right tool for most defined ground-up single-family residential projects with a 9-15 month build and either a sale or BTR exit. Outside that envelope, alternative products often produce better economics.

The honest takeaway

First-time spec builders almost always lose 5-10 percentage points of projected margin to draw timing, contingency mismanagement, and carry cost compounding. That gap isn’t fatal — it’s tuition. The builders who treat the first project as the education that funds the next five projects build structurally durable businesses. The builders who treat margin compression as someone else’s fault tend to repeat the mistakes on the next deal.

Construction loan financing is a cash flow engine, not a payment schedule. The draw structure, the inspection cadence, the carry math, and the exit decision all interact in ways that compound across the build. Understanding those mechanics before breaking ground produces builds that finish closer to projected margin. Skipping that understanding produces the confessional this article is named after.

Building a spec project? Get the carry math and the draw timing right.

Same-day term sheets on ground-up construction loans. Up to 95% loan-to-cost, 75% loan-to-ARV, single-close construction-to-permanent options available. Digital draw processing with ~48-hour turnaround from request to wire — capital structured to match the actual draw schedule, not against it. Get started today.

Sources

Pro forma figures and timeline estimates are illustrative of typical 2026 spec builds across U.S. markets. Actual project economics vary substantially with geography, lot cost, build complexity, lender terms, market conditions, and operator experience. Construction loan rate ranges reflect typical institutional non-QM ground-up construction pricing as of Q1 2026 and are subject to change. This content is for informational and educational purposes and does not constitute legal, tax, or investment advice. American Heritage Lending is an Equal Housing Lender. NMLS #93735.